Dobbins v. State
[…] The state seems to be unaware that there is a difference between a party to a conversation recording that conversation and the state recording that same conversation with the consent of one of the parties to the conversation. OCGA § 16-11-62 (1) provides that:

It shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place. . . .5

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-11-66 provides two exceptions to OCGA § 16-11-62 (1)’s prohibitions. The first exception enables a conversation or message to be intercepted, recorded, and divulged when both parties thereto expressly or impliedly consent.