concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur in affirming the imposition of the death penalty in this case, but on a basis differing from the majority.
1. OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (7) defines as one of several “aggravating circumstances:” “the offense of murder . . . was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim. . . .” [Emphasis supplied.]
2. An analysis of the statute demonstrates the necessity for the fact finder to make two separate inquiries.