Rhodes v. State
[…] Like article 42.12, section 11(a), at issue in Speth, article 48.02(b), at issue here, provides information regarding the terms under which sentences shall be served in conformity with article 42.01’s mandate that “[t]he sentence shall be served based on the information contained in the judgment.” See Tex.Code CRIM. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1; see also Speth, 6 S.W.3d at 535 n. 4 (distinguishing additional information in the judgment from the sentence). Just as article 42.01, defining the parts of a judgment, expressly distinguishes the conditions of community supervision from “[t]he term of the sentence” set out in a judgment, so article 42.01 expressly distinguishes “[t]he term of any order entered pursuant to article 42.08 of this code that the defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences,” from the “[t]he term of the sentence.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, §§ 1(10), (15), (19).2 By its terms, article 42.08 cannot and does not assess punishment for any crime; rather, it comprehensively prescribes the terms under which two or more sentences are cumulated in any given case.