Rhodes v. State
[…] State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 532-33 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); Ex Parte Williams, 65 S.W.3d 656, 657-58 (Tex.Crim.App.2001). Nevertheless, the panel fails to draw the distinction between a sentence and other parts of the judgment, a distinction that governed the disposition of Speth and Ex parte Williams and that applies here.

The problem arises from a gloss placed by the Court of Criminal Appeals on the “sentence” imposed in State v. Ross, 953 S.W.2d 748 (Tex.Crim.App.1997), a case decided after Fullbright and before Speth. In Ross, the Court of Criminal Appeals was called upon to construe article 42.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which defines a sentence as “that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.” *357Tex.Code ÜRiM. PROC. Ann. art. 42.02 (Vernon 2004).