People v. Hale
[…] People v. Hale

ERICKSON, Justice,

dissenting:

I disagree with a statutory construction which excludes the placement of false license plates on a stolen vehicle from the statutory proscription of section 18-4-409(2)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), and I therefore would affirm the defendant’s conviction for aggravated motor vehicle theft.

On March 12, 1979, the date of the offense charged in court, section 18-4-409(2)(b) provided in pertinent part:

“(2) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft if he knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization . . . and:
(b) Attempts to alter or disguise or alters or disguises the appearance of the motor vehicle.”

Admittedly, an ambiguous criminal statute or one susceptible of competing interpretations should be construed strictly in favor of the accused. E.g., People v. Home Insurance Co., 197 Colo. 260, 591 P.2d 1036 (1979); People v. Cornelison, 192 Colo. 337, 559 P.2d 1102 (1977).