Osborne v. District Court of Ninth Judicial District
[…] But even under our present rule, the time had passed in this divorce case in which the judge could be peremptorily disqualified. The majority opinion does not recognize the fact that a trial had taken place. It had. Section 20-2-104, W.S.1977, provides that:

*130“A divorce may be decreed by the district court of the county in which either party resides on the complaint of the aggrieved party on the grounds of irreconcilable differences in the marital relationship.” (Emphasis added.)

The decree must be based upon the determination that the required grounds exist. Section 20-2-114, W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part:

“In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired, and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)

It is the court that must make the disposition of the property, and it is the court that must decide that which is “just and equitable” with reference thereto. The parties cannot bind the court by a property settlement agreement.