“ ‘Red Paper Issues Election Extra
[…] Greeley, 1 Denio, 358.) Thus in the case cited, the charge was not ‘made in an open and direct manner’; ‘but,’ it was said by the court, ‘an imputation made in that form is not the less actionable.’ ”
In 1945 the Legislature codified the rule of the Tonini and Schomberg cases by enacting section 45a of the Civil Code, which provides:
“A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damages is defined in section 48a of this code.”
When section 45a is read in the light of the Schomberg ease it is clear that language may be libelous on its face even though it may also be susceptible of an innocent interpretation.