In the present case the article was fair comment, made in a *565political contest dealing with matters of public concern, where a broad area of discussion is permitted without civil responsibility for damages.
Third. Was plaintiff’s demand for a retraction effectual?
No. Section 48a of the Civil Code provides, in part: “In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper . . . plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages unless a correction be demanded and be not published ... as hereinafter provided. Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher, at the place of publication ... a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that the same be corrected. Said notice and demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication ... of the statements claimed to be libelous.” (Italics added.)
The demand for a retraction is ineffectual unless it specifies the statements claimed to be libelous. (Anderson v. Mearst Publishing Co., 120 P.Supp. 850, 852 et seq.)