In the area of design, RCW 47.52.131 provides that when a state plans a limited access facility through a county or an incorporated city or town, it shall
[…] RCW 43.21C.030(1): “The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and . . .”
RCW 43.21C.030 (2) (c): “Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on . . .”
RCW 43.21C.060: “Chapter supplementary. The policies and goals set forth in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties.”
RCW 7.16.040: “Grounds for granting writ.