In the area of design, RCW 47.52.131 provides that when a state plans a limited access facility through a county or an incorporated city or town, it shall
[…] RCW 47.04.010-.130 specifically applies to every case where a state highway is to be constructed in a new location or where a state highway resconstruction project will require additional right-of-way. These sections further provide that if one or more hearings have occurred prior to the effective date of the act that the department shall prepare an environmental report prior to conducting the next public hearing. RCW 47.04.120. Under this statute the areas the report is to consider are identical to those set forth in SEPA, RCW 43.21C.030 (2) (c) (i) - (v).
SEPA, as well, is applicable by its specific terms where it directs that, “to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter . . RCW 43.21C.030. SEPA further directs that “The policies and goals set forth *277in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies . . .” RCW 43.21C.060.
Respondents concede SEPA is applicable to the Highway Commission’s findings and order and that adoption of the access plan must be regarded as an action significantly affecting the quality of the environment.