In the area of design, RCW 47.52.131 provides that when a state plans a limited access facility through a county or an incorporated city or town, it shall
[…] This is so because a determination of *285the adequacy of an environmental impact statement is not “independent of or anterior to any assertion as to its legal effect.” A determination of adequacy necessarily determines the legal rights of the parties as to the disputed project.
Courts have inherent power to adjudicate the adequacy of an environmental impact statement as a question of law, reviewable on appeal. Indeed, RCW 43.21C.090 provides that “[i]n any action involving an attack on a determination by a governmental agency relative to the requirement or the absence of the requirement, or the adequacy of a ‘detailed statement’ [RCW 43.21C.030], the decision of the governmental agency shall be accorded substantial weight.”
In Scenic Hudson Preservation Conf. v. FPC, 354 F.2d 608, 612 (2d Cir. 1965), the court declared that the “comprehensive plan” or “public interest” finding is ipso facto an assertion as to its legal effect.