In the area of design, RCW 47.52.131 provides that when a state plans a limited access facility through a county or an incorporated city or town, it shall
[…] Finley, Stafford, and Brachtenbach, JJ., concur.
RCW 47.04.110-.130 requires the Department of Highways to prepare an environmental impact report prior to the holding of its first public hearing after August 9, 1971, relating to the location or design of a new highway or alteration of a highway which will have a significant environmental impact. The limited access hearing which is the subject of this action was conducted June 19 and 21, 1971, before this statute became applicable. It happened, however, that in accordance with federal requirements (National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.), the highway department had compiled a statement prior to the hearing and had circulated it to interested agencies and received and considered their comments.
RCW 43.21C.030(1): “The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and . . .”
RCW 43.21C.030 (2) (c): “Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on . . .”
RCW 43.21C.060: “Chapter supplementary. The policies and goals set forth in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties.”