In Pacific Insurance Company v. Oregon Auto Insurance Company, 53 Haw. 208, 211, 490 P.2d 899, 901 (1971), we stated:
[…] If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected a copy of that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election. and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices. (Emphasis added.)
HRS 8 1-15(3) reads: “Every construction which leads to an absurdity shall be rejected. “
HRS § 1-16 reads:
Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.
HRS 8 1-29 reads:
The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is also excluded. (Prior to Supp. 1973.)