dissenting.
[…] Frustrated by this constraint, the Court distorts well-established conflicts jurisprudence to usurp the very power that the Legislature has deliberately denied. While I appreciate the Court’s frustration, the important issues this case presents cannot override due respect for precedent and legislative boundaries. Because we do not have jurisdiction to reach the merits of the trial court’s certification order, I dissent.
I
Jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is generally final in the courts of appeals, absent an express constitutional or legislative grant. Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 22.225(b), 22.001(a)(2); Coastal Corp. v. Garza, 979 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex.1998). The Legislature has vested jurisdiction in this Court when, among other instances not pertinent here, “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the case.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(a)(2); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(c).
We have often noted how “ ‘difficult [it is] to establish conflicts jurisdiction’ ” under this limited legislative grant. Garza, 979 S.W.2d at 319 (quoting Gonzalez v.