State Ex Rel. Mansfield v. State Board of Law Examiners
[…] She has signified her intention to become a citizen of the United States as quickly as possible but will in all probability not succeed in that endeavor until the year 1981. She is married and lives in Laramie County, Wyoming, with her husband and one child of the marriage.

The board at first expressed doubt as to the right of petitioner to take the examination because of her noncitizenship. This attitude of the board was dictated by § 33-5-105, W.S.1977, providing that “[n]o one shall be admitted to the bar of this state who shall not be an adult citizen of the United States.” Petitioner then filed with this court an original Petition for Writ of Mandamus, alleging the unconstitutionality of the statute, seeking to compel the board to permit her to take the examination, and upon her successful completion thereof to recommend her admittance to the Wyoming bar,