dissenting.
[…] OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (1) requires the trial court under these circumstances to instruct the jury with respect to the four possible verdicts it may return, and as to the consequences if the verdict is not guilty by reason of insanity, or guilty but mentally ill.
*35Decided February 18, 1988 Reconsideration denied March 2, 1988. Michael Kennedy McIntyre, for appellant. William G. Hamrick, Jr., District Attorney, Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Mary Beth Westmoreland, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) specifies the manner of instruction, as follows: “(A) I charge you that should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, this court will maintain custody and control of the defendant until the court is satisfied that the defendant is not a danger to himself or to others. (B) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources, as the mental condition of the defendant may warrant.” The trial judge failed to read the second subparagraph of the statutory instruction, and for that the majority reverses.