Section 17-34-2 provides:
Counties may provide to the areas of the county outside the limits of any incorporated cities or towns the following municipal-type services or functions without providing the same services or functions to incorporated cities or towns: fire protection, waste and garbage collection and disposal, planning and zoning, street lighting, and all other services or functions that are required by law to be budgeted, appropriated, and accounted for from either a municipal services fund or a municipal capital projects fund as defined under Chapter 36, Title 17.
Utah Code Ann. § 17-34-2.
. The County assessed a tax rate for municipal services of .002109 per dollar of assessed value.
. Section 17-34-3 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whenever a county furnishes the municipal-type services and functions described in § 17-34-2 of this chapter to areas of the county outside the limits of incorporated cities or towns, the entire cost of the services or functions so furnished shall be defrayed from funds that the county has derived from either (a) taxes which the county may lawfully levy or impose outside the limits of incorporated towns or cities, or (b) service charges or fees the county may impose upon the persons benefited in any way by the services or functions, or (c) a combination of these sources. As the taxes or service charges or fees' are levied and collected, they shall be placed in a special revenue fund of the county and shall be disbursed only for the rendering of the services or functions established in § 17-34-2 within the unincorporated areas of the county.
(2) For the purpose of levying taxes, services charges, or fees provided in this section, the county commission may establish a district or districts in the unincorporated areas of the county.
Utah Code Ann. § 17-34-3.
. Hercules also filed suit against the County in state court after paying the taxes at issue under protest. Hercules' action was consolidated with that of West Valley.