dissenting.
[…] The settlement provision in which the majority finds a waiver states: “[t]he parties hereby waive their statutory right to future modifications, up or down, of the alimony payments provided for herein...(Emphasis supplied.) “Child support” is not mentioned in the provision, only “alimony.” Nonetheless, the majority brings child support into the ambit of the provision by declaring that child support is, by statute, simply a subset of alimony.
The difficulty with the majority’s pronouncement is that it is contrary to the very statutory definition of alimony. OCGA § 19-6-1 (a) defines alimony as “an allowance out of one party’s estate, made *718for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either temporary or permanent.” (Emphasis supplied.) Child support, on the other hand, is for the benefit of the child, not the divorcing parent. Johnson v. Johnson, 233 Ga. 664, 665 (212 SE2d 835) (1975). A child of a marriage is in no sense “the other party’ in the divorce of his or her parents.