Wiggs v. Edgecombe County
[…] On 15 July 1986, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.42, which states that local law enforcement officers retiring before age sixty-two are to receive the same special separation allowance afforded to State law enforcement officers under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.41. Bowers v. City of High Point, 339 N.C. 413, 415, 451 S.E.2d 284, 286 (1994).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.41 provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every sworn law-enforcement officer as defined by G.S. 135-l,(llb) or G.S. 143-166.30(a)(4) employed by a State department, agency, or institution who qualifies under this section shall receive, beginning on the last day of the month in which he retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 135-5(a) or G.S. 143-166(y), an annual separation allowance equal to eighty-five hundredths percent (0.85%) of the annual equivalent of the base rate of compensation most recently applicable to him for each year of creditable service. The allowance shall be paid in 12 equal installments on the last day of each month. To qualify for the allowance the officer shall:

(1) Have (i) completed 30 or more years or creditable service, or (ii) have attained 65 years of age and completed five or more years of creditable service; and

(2) Not have attained 62 years of age; and

(3) Have completed at least five years of continuous service as a law enforcement officer as herein defined immediately preceding a service retirement.

(c) Payment to a retired officer under the provisions of this section shall cease at the first of:

(1) The death of the officer;

(2) The last day of the month in which the officer attains 62 years of age; or

(3) The first day of reemployment by any State department, agency, or institution, except that this subdivision does not apply to an officer returning to State employment in a position exempt from the State Personnel Act in an agency other than the agency from which that officer retired.”