*856 Case No. S06A0042
[…] The County is essentially contending that the phrase “adequate for public road purposes” means that any property acquired by a government by dedication under OCGA § 32-3-3 (d) must presently have roads constructed on it that meet certain road standards, such as those discussed by Canup. We disagree with this contention.
*860OCGA§ 32-3-3 (d) is part of a statutory scheme that enables state and local governments to acquire “any property” for public transportation purposes even if the property is undeveloped and suitable for future road purposes only.6 In this regard, OCGA§ 32-3-1 (a) provides that “any property,” not merely completed roads built to certain specified standards, “may be acquired” by a county, state, or municipal government “through gift, devise, exchange, purchase, prescription, dedication, eminent domain, or any other manner provided by law for present or future public road or other transportation purposes” (emphasis supplied). If the General Assembly had intended OCGA § 32-3-3 (d) to limit governments to only acquiring by dedication fully constructed roads that satisfy certain engineering requirements, the General Assembly could easily have so provided.