*856 Case No. S06A0042
[…] Shackelford, 266 Ga. 24, 24 (463 SE2d 470) (1995). Here, because Mountain Creek expended hundreds of thousands of dollars to build the roads in question, and because the evidence, even when viewed favorably to the County, shows that the problems raised by the County concerning shoulders occur at only certain locations in the two-mile road system, we conclude that the County’s acceptance of the roads does not amount to an illegal gratuity. Moreover, contrary to the County’s contention, OCGA § 32-3-3 (d) does not prohibit the inclusion of the roads into the county system. OCGA § 32-3-3 (d) states that a county may acquire “rights of way or other real property or interests” by dedication, “provided that the property or interests are adequate for public road purposes and serve the best interests of the public.”