dissenting.
[…] The failure of the majority to overrule Kizziar regrettably deprives the people of this state of a significant amount of the reform they thought they were getting when they passed Court Reform in 1967. The majority’s pronouncement is unsupported by ei*727ther “law or logical reason” and goes “against the very letter and spirit of the statutory court reform in Oklahoma.” Lindell, Id. 573 P.2d at 720. Unfortunately, the confusion over the jurisdiction of district courts sitting in probate matters to try title to property that has existed since Kizziar still reigns. I dissent.
.20 O.S. 1991 § 91.1 provides in material part:
The district courts of the State of Oklahoma are the successors to the jurisdiction of all other courts, including ... the County Courts ... Wherever reference is made in the Oklahoma Statutes to any of the above courts or to the judge thereof, it shall be deemed to refer to the district court or a judge thereof ...
. Okla. Const. Art 7 § 16 (1961).
. Okla. Const. Art. 7 § 12 (1961).
. In Griffin, we held that a probate court had jurisdiction to try title if, but only if, all contestants to the property were claiming as heirs or devisees of the decedent.