Hamby v. Profile Products, L.L.C.
[…] The principles set forth in Lewis equally apply here. Like a corporation, Profile and Terra-Mulch received a charter from the Secretary of State and can act only through its members/managers. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-l-28(c) (2005) (“a certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of State may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign limited liability company is in existence or is authorized to transact business in this State.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20(c) (2005) (“all decisions to be made by the organizers at such meetings shall require the approval, consent, agreement, or ratification of a majority of the organizers”).

Plaintiffs’ third amended complaint alleged:

6. Upon Information and belief, Terra-Mulch is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Profile Products.