Merrill v. West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] On the one hand, this Court claims profound interest in protecting children from abuse and neglect, while, on the other, refusing a full hearing to Appellants who claim that the system failed them during their childhood.

The “King’s Purse” has been protected. In this “Year of the Child,” the claims of negligent injury of children by the arm of the state designated to protect them have been summarily rejected.

Accordingly, I have no choice but to voice my sincere and sad dissent.

I am authorized to state that Judge Madden joins in this dissenting opinion.

. West Virginia Code § 55-2-15 (1923) (Repl. Vol.2000) states as follows:

If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action, suit or scire facias, or any such bill to repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within the like number of years after his becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, or after such acknowledgment as is mentioned in section eight [§ 55-2-8] of this article, except that it shall in no case be brought after twenty years from the time when the right accrues.

. I believe that the majority's self-serving evisceration of Justice Starcher’s concurring opinion in Miller v. Monongalia County Board of Education, to support the double standard proposition is

From the majority opinion