concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The State made no showing at trial or on appeal, that the statute satisfied the “historical exception” doctrine. State v. Henry militates against a conclusion that this statute has survived the adoption of the American constitutional guarantees of free speech. 302 Or at 520. By following the required methodology, I conclude that Article I, section 8 deprived the legislature of power to enact ORS 163.673(l)(a).
ORS 163.670 provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording.”
Although the legislature can reasonably regulate the nuisance aspect of adult sexually explicit photography and video recordings in the interest of children, it cannot do so by restricting the speech aspect of those activities.