concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] ORS 132.320(1) says that “the grand jury shall receive no other evidence than such as might be given on the trial of the person charged with the crime in question.” The grand jury could have considered lawfully the hospital records only if they had been introduced after a witness laid a proper foundation for their admissibility under OEC 803(6). ORS 132.580 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) When an indictment is found, the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury that returned the indictment * * * must be inserted at the foot of the indictment or indorsed thereon, * * *.
“(2) A witness examined before the grand jury whose name is not indorsed on the indictment shall not be permitted to testify at trial without the consent of the defendant unless the court finds that * *
When the state deliberately failed to list the name of the witness through whom the hospital records were introduced into the grand jury evidentiary record, it violated ORS 132.580.