dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I concur with the opinion of the majority except those parts of the opinion relating to Account Nos. 160 (Office of the State Treasurer), 250 (Office of the Secretary of State), and 295 (State Department of Education — State Aid to Schools), and I respectfully dissent to that portion of the decision ruling on those accounts.
Article VII, Section 1 of the Constitution provides that: “The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general * * * . They * * * shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” It is clear from the bare language of this section that each constitutional officer has equal authority in their individual sphere of government as prescribed by the legislature.