S K Hand Tool Corp. v. Lowman
[…] Adams, supra at 336 (2).

Since the motion here was styled as one to dismiss or for summary judgment, all discovery of record is considered in evaluating the trial court’s determination.

(c) In analyzing the complaint, OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) is also relevant. It allows a party to “set forth two or more statements of a claim . . . alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count. . . or in separate counts. ... A party may also state as many separate claims . . . as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”

2. OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) imposes liability in tort upon “[t]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property ... to any natural person . . . injur[ed] . . . because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury. . . .” (This language originated in Ga. L. 1968, pp. 1166, 1167. See Stiltjes v. Ridco Exterminating Co., 256 Ga. 255, 256 (347 SE2d 568) (1986); Ford Motor Co. v. Carter, 239 Ga. 657, 659 (238 SE2d 361) (1977); Ellis v.