S K Hand Tool Corp. v. Lowman
[…] S K Hand Tool Corp. v. Lowman

Andrews, Judge,

dissenting.

While I concur with the majority to the extent it can be read to allow the assertion of a strict liability claim premised on simple negligence, because I believe that the affidavit requirement applies to strict liability cases when they are premised upon a defect in a product which is the result of the exercise of professional judgment in the initial design of the product or in the design of the manufacturing process for the product, I respectfully dissent as to that portion of the majority.

1. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 requires that “[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which . . . shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” (Enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 887, § 3.)

(a) OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is an initial pleading requirement, Hewett v.