S K Hand Tool Corp. v. Lowman
[…] (b) The applicability of the affidavit requirement is determined by considering the allegations of the complaint as the primary touchstone, cf. McGarr v. Gilmore, 220 Ga. App. 286, 287 (469 SE2d 720) (1996), but matters developed by a plaintiff’s discovery may also be considered. Adams, supra at 336 (2).

Since the motion here was styled as one to dismiss or for summary judgment, all discovery of record is considered in evaluating the trial court’s determination.

(c) In analyzing the complaint, OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) is also relevant. It allows a party to “set forth two or more statements of a claim . . . alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count. . . or in separate counts. ... A party may also state as many separate claims . . . as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”