I concur in part and dissent in part.
[…] Of course, in the case presently under consideration, the board of supervisors could not have acted under A.R.S. § 9-474 and § 9-475 because, as indicated above, the power of approval expressly granted by those statutes was effectively suspended until 1962, as a result of the 1958 amendment of A.R.S. § 9-474.
With further reference to the above mentioned statutes, and A.R.S. § 9-478, I cannot agree with the majority opinion insofar as it interprets the statutes as imposing a time limit upon the exercise of the board’s power of approval.
A.R.S. § 9-475 provides as follows:
• “A. One copy of the plat or map shall be filed with the city or town and the other copy with the board of supervisors of the county in which the subdivision is situated, to which shall be attached the petition of the owner praying for the approval of the plat or map.
“B. The board of supervisors shall set the petition for hearing not less than fifteen and not more than thirty days from the date of the filing of the plat or map and petition with the board, and shall cause written notice thereof to be given to the governing body of the city or town.