The complaint further stated that under Nigerian law, practicing witchcraf
[…] 3. Defendants contend that they were entitled to the qualified privilege accorded to communications which are “made in good faith in the performance of a legal or moral private duty.” OCGA § 51-5-7 (2). Defendants base this contention on their assertion that the statements were made as testimony or confession during a worship service and thus were a church activity, and cite Leggett v. Macon Baptist Assn., 232 Ga. 27, 31 (205 SE2d 197) (1974), as support. That being so, defendants argue, plaintiffs were required to show actual malice, citing OCGA § 51-5-9. It provides: “In every case of privileged communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is granted, the party defamed shall .have a right of action.” x
Etchison v. Pergerson, supra, relied on by ■ defendants to show they had a privilege, does not support them. There the Supreme Court explained that the testimony of a witness in a church trial against a fellow member is privileged under the predecessor of OCGA § 51-5-7 (2).