Following unsuccessful dem
[…] She would construe the language of section 580, however, to permit unlimited damage judgments when an answer is stricken as a discovery sanction. She asserts that the first clause of the section—i.e., “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there be no answer, cannot exceed that which he shall have demanded in his complaint”—applies only to “ordinary” defaults, presumably defaults at the pleading stage. And she concludes that when, as here, a default is entered after the defendant has filed his answer, the judgment falls within the more liberal rule of the second clause of section 580, i.e., “but in any other case, the Court may grant [the plaintiff] any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.”