“When a state measure involves expenditure of public money by the state, reduction of state revenues or
[…] In the second proceeding (SC S33297), plaintiffs filed an action pursuant to ORS 246.910,2 naming as defendants the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Director of the *76Executive Department and the Director of the Department of Revenue (hereafter “defendants”). The four defendants together constitute the committee responsible for preparing an estimate of the amount of expenditure that would be required to meet the provisions of the measure if it were enacted under ORS 250.125, which provides:
“When a state measure involves expenditure of public money by the state, reduction of state revenues or raising of funds by the state by imposing any tax or incurring any indebtedness, the Secretary of State, with the assistance of the State Treasurer, the Director of the Executive Department and the Department of Revenue, shall estimate the amount of expenditure, reduction in state revenues, tax revenue or indebtedness and interest which will be required to meet the provisions of the measure if it is enacted. The estimate shall state the recurring annual amount involved, or, if the measure does not involve a recurring annual amount, the total amount. The estimate shall be certified by at least two of the officers named in this section and, not later than the 90th day before the election at which the measure is to be voted upon, it shall be filed, with the date upon which it is based, with the Secretary of State. The estimate shall be printed in the voters’ pamphlet and on the ballot unless the measure involves only administrative expenses not exceeding $50,000 per year.”