People v. Rodriguez
[…] L.Rev. 440.) The power of comment “has been a constant source of disagreement among American legal authorities.” (Power to Comment etc., supra.) Indeed, for many years our state’s Constitution expressly forbade trial judges to analyze the facts for the jury. Article VI, former section 19, provided that “[j]udges shall not charge juries with respect to matters of fact, but may state the testimony and declare the law.” (Italics added.)

In 1934, however, the Constitution was amended to restore the power of comment in broad terms. Under current article VI, section 10, “[t]he court may make such comment on the evidence ... as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." (Italics added.)

The purpose of the 1934 amendment “was to abolish the prior limitations on the trial judge’s participation in the trial of a case with respect to comment on the evidence and the credibility of witnesses.”