dissenting.
[…] *210The natural and ordinary meaning of the word “notwithstanding” is “without obstruction from” or “in spite of.” [Cit.] Application of this definition to [OCGA§ 17-10-16 (a)] would mean that it was not intended as the exclusive method for [imposing a sentence of life imprisonment without parole]. The word “notwithstanding” does not indicate here any repugnancy among the [statutory] provisions. [Cit.]
Williamson v. Schmid, 237 Ga. 630, 632 (229 SE2d 400) (1976). Thus, the natural meaning of OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) is that “a person who is convicted of an offense... for which the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state may be sentenced to... imprisonment for life without parole ... as provided in” OCGA § 17-10-30 et seq., or that, in addition, he may be given that sentence pursuant to “any other provision of law” which permits its imposition as punishment for a crime. See Williamson v. Schmid, supra.