dissenting.
[…] OCGA §§ 17-10-30.1, 17-10-31.1; State v. Ingram, 266 Ga. 324, 326, fn. 7 (467 SE2d 523) (1996). Application of the procedures in OCGA § 17-10-30 et seq. is not required in order for a sentence of life imprisonment without parole to withstand a constitutional challenge in a non-murder case. Ortiz v. State, 266 Ga. 752, 753 (2) (470 SE2d 874) (1996) (upholding mandatory sentence of life imprisonment without parole authorized by OCGA § 17-10-7 (b) (2) for defendant who commits second “serious violent felony for which such person is not sentenced to death”). See also Henry v. State, 279 Ga. 615, 618 (6) (619 SE2d 609) (2005).