Kratz v. Kratz
[…] Bank of Pauls Valley v. Crudup, Okl., 656 P.2d 914, 917 (1982); McGill v. Cooper Supply Co., 196 Okl. 362, 165 P.2d 829, 831 (1946).

. Sinclair Oil & Gas Co. v. Bishop, Okl., 441 P.2d 436, 439 (1967); Kasner v. Reynolds, 268 P.2d 864, 867 (1954).

. Uptegraft, supra note 2 at 685.

. Markham v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 464 F.2d 703, 705 (10th Cir.1972); Karlson v. City of Oklahoma City, Okl., 711 P.2d 72, 75 (1985) (Opala, J., dissenting).

. The concept of a substituted res is alien neither to Oklahoma’s statutory lien regime nor to its case law exposition. See 42 O.S.1991 § 147.1, which provides in pertinent part:

"Any property owner ... against whom a lien claim is filed ... may at any time discharge the lien by depositing ... [a]n amount equal to ... 125% of the lien claim amount-
* * sK sfc ⅜ *
The cash deposit or bond, as the case may be, shall stand in lieu of the released lien, and the lien claimant must proceed against the substituted security....”

Jurisprudence applying this statute [and its predecessors 42 O.S.1981 § 147 and Kan.Gen.St. ¶4745 (1889)] treats the cash deposit or bond which discharges the lien as a substituted res for the real property to which the lien had previously attached. See Williams v.