Travelers Indem. Co., 106 Wn.2d 901, 907, 726 P.2d 439 (1986)).
We apply the following rules of construction to aid in determining the parties’ intent: (1) exclusionary clauses are to be construed strictly against the insurer, see, e.g., Eurick, 108 Wn.2d at 340-41, and (2) clear policy language must be enforced as written; no ambiguity may be created where none exists. See, e.g., Transcontinental Ins. Co. v. Washington Pub. Utils. Dists.’ Util. Sys., 111 Wn.2d 452, 456, 760 P.2d 337 (1988).
We note that the language of the "owned-vehicle” exclusion at issue here is derived verbatim from RCW 48.22.030(2). This provision requires all insurers to make UIM coverage available to Washington policyholders, but *214allows an exclusion for those accidents that occur "while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned . . . and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy.” RCW 48.22.030(2).
In this case, if Henault was "occupying” her uninsured motorcycle at the time of the second impact, the "owned-vehicle” exclusion would apply to preclude UIM coverage.