Withrow v. Pickard
[…] The facts show that the Withrows carried a policy with Oklahoma Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Company (OFU) covering two vehicles, which limited UM coverage to the liability limits of one vehicle, and accordingly charged only one premium. They replaced their original two cars with two others. A third vehicle was added to their policy, and Mr. Withrow’s son, Larry, on behalf of his father, indicated a desire for the same amount of UM coverage as liability coverage for the vehicle. The majority opinion details the language in the application.

Section 3636(A) provides that: “No policy insuring ... a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended ... with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes [uninsured motorist] coverage....” While it is settled that UM coverage is for the protection of persons and cannot be tied to vehicles alone,1 the coverage does have a connection to vehicles.