specially concurring.
[…] In addition, the secretary of state shall at this time furnish the applicant with a statement of organization form and a notice stating: “This statement must be filed before valid signatures can be collected.” The secretary of state shall furnish a sufficient supply of these pamphlets to the county, city and town clerks who shall similarly furnish the pamphlet to each applicant.
Section 19-114(B), the enforcement mechanism for section 19-111(0, reads:
Signatures obtained on initiative and referendum petitions by a political committee proposing the initiative or referendum or any of its officers, agents, employees or members prior to the filing of the committee’s statement of organization are void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.
Section 19-11KA) makes clear that the referendum-petition process distinguishes between individual applicants and those applying on behalf of a group or organization.