Opinion by
[…] H.Conf.Rep. No. 102-311, 102d Cong, 1st Sess. 3 (1991), reprinted in 1991 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1112.
A member of the armed forces who is offered the VSI receives benefits computed under a formula providing monthly payments for a period equal to twice the number of service years. 10 U.S.C. § 1175(d)(3)(e)(l) (1994). The stated purpose of the VSI is to “provide a. financial incentive to members of the armed forces ... for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component_” Section 1175(a).
Additional legislative history discussing the “force drawdown” and predating enactment of the VSI/SSB programs recommended a comprehensive package of benefits to assist separating personnel and their families in adjusting to civilian life.