Archunde v. International Surplus Lines Insurance
[…] According to Appellant, as a matter of public policy and pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301(A) (Repl.Pamp.1994), all automobile insurance policies delivered in this state are required to include UM or UIM coverage.

6. Responding to this argument, ISLIC asserts that the policy issued by it to APS provided excess liability insurance coverage for liability claims by third parties in excess of $250,000, and that this type of insurance is outside the scope of Section 66-5-301(A).2 This issue is one of first impression in New Mexico.

7. We begin our analysis by examining the language of Section 66-5-301(A) which provides in applicable part:

A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles____ [Emphasis added.]

Our examination of Section 66-5-301(A) fails to indicate a legislative intent to extend the reach of the statute beyond a motorist’s primary automobile insurance policy.