Archunde v. International Surplus Lines Insurance
[…] The policy expressly excludes any coverage for bodily injury to “[a]n employee of the ‘insured’ arising out of and in the course of employment by the ‘insured.’” For these reasons, we conclude that the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of General.

CLAIM AGAINST APS

15. We turn next to Appellant’s claim against APS. Appellant argues that the district court improperly granted summary judgment in favor of APS because APS was a self-insurer of liability claims filed against it, and Section 66-5-301(A) requires that any motor vehicle liability insurance “insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property,” include UM/UIM coverage in the amount specified by law.

16. Appellant asserts that self-insurers are not exempt from the laws of New Mexico and the statutory requirement that a party’s primary insurance provide for UM/UIM coverage.