Under the RAPs, there is no longer a basis for differing standards of review. Even more importantly, the prima facie case rule has the potential for producing an unjust result. The quantity or quality of briefing should not affect the standard of review used by the court.
The Department next contends the trial court erred in not finding as a matter of law Adams was not permanently and totally disabled within the meaning of RCW 51.08.160 because he was actually working at his preinjury job.
The industrial insurance statute defines "permanent total disability” as: "loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from *230performing any work at any gainful occupation.” RCW 51.08.160. While the statutory language is usually a good starting place for statutory interpretation, we have long recognized the difficulty in applying the above definition to the variety of cases in our courts. See Leeper v.