Western Security Bank v. Superior Court
[…] [¶] (3) A violation of Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580.5, subd. (b), as added by Stats. 1994, ch. 611, § 2.)

Section 4 of Senate Bill No. 1612 made certain technical, nonsubstantive changes to section 5114, which embodies the independence principle applicable to letter of credit payment obligations. (§ 5114, as amended by Stats. 1994, ch. 611, § 4.)

We do not address the effect of section 3 of Senate Bill No. 1612, which added section 580.7 to the Code of Civil Procedure. This section provides, in pertinent part: “(b) No letter of credit shall be enforceable by any party thereto in a loan transaction in which all of the following circumstances exist: [¶] (1) The customer is a natural person. [¶] (2) The letter of credit is issued to the beneficiary to avoid a default of the existing loan. [¶] (3) The existing loan is secured by a purchase money deed of trust or purchase money mortgage on real property containing one to four residential units, at least one of which is owned and occupied, or was intended at the time the existing loan was made, to be occupied by the customer. [¶] (4) The letter of credit is issued after the effective date of this section.“ (Code Civ. Proc., § 580.7, subd. (b), italics added, as added by Stats. 1994, ch. 611, §3.) The italicized language, not found in the other statutory changes made by Senate Bill No. 1612, suggests the Legislature intended section 580.7 to have prospective effect only.