dissenting.
[…] The 26 enumerations of error urged are broadly classified as procedural objections, evidentiary objections, and exceptions to jury instructions. In *272Case Nos. A95A0467 and A95A0470, Franklin Ford and Mrs. Ford cross-appeal from the order of the trial court denying their motions to dismiss the post-trial motions of Uniroyal Goodrich.
Case Nos. A95A0465, A95A0466, A95A0468, and A95A0469
1. In the first enumeration, Uniroyal Goodrich contends the trial court committed procedural error by “conducting simultaneous trials of unconsolidated cases without the consent of the parties. . . .”
OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) provides: “When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs and delay.” In the cases sub judice, there was no consent by Uniroyal Goodrich to a joint trial before separate juries. Accordingly, the trial court did err in ordering the joint trials of unconsolidated actions without the consent of the parties.