State v. Anaya
[…] Section 66-8-102(G) (emphasis added). Section 31-18-15 provides that the basic sentence for a fourth-degree felony is 18 months’ imprisonment, subject to enhancement or mitigation by up to one-third. Section 31-18-15 contains the same phrase contained in Section 31-18-17: “person ... convicted of a noncapital felony.” Section 31-18-17 further provides an increased sentence for “[a]ny person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state ... who has incurred one prior felony conviction.” Section 31-18-17(B).