A few minutes later deputy Haussler arrived at the location given to him by dispatch where he met Officer Bertram. Both officers were wearing u
[…] .Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-102.5 (1995) provides:
Any prisoner who commits assault, intending to cause bodily injuty, is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Prisoner is defined as:
[a]ny person who is in custody of a peace officer pursuant to a lawful arrest or who is confined in a jail or other penal institution or a facility used for confinement of delinquent juveniles operated by the Division of Youth Cor*1008rections regardless of whether the confinement is legal.
Id. § 76-5-101 (1995) (emphasis added).
. Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (1995) states:
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by:
(1) use of force or any weapon;
(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by lawful order:
(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and
(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or
(3)the arrested person’s or another person's refusal to refrain from any act that would impede the arrest or detention.
(Emphasis added.)