(dissenting) — The dispositive question here is whether the Brooks Street Local Improvement District No. 1086 (LID) specially benefited John and Nancy Kusky’s property. RCW 35.44.010. It did. The expense to remove the underground storage tanks and clean up the soil and groundwater contamination should not be considered in calculating whether the LID specially benefited the Kuskys’ property.
RCW 35.44.010 provides that "[a]ll property included within the limits of a local improvement district. . . shall be considered to be the property specially benefited by the local improvement and shall be the property to be assessed to pay the cost and expense thereof or such part thereof as may be chargeable . . . .” (Emphasis added.) An assessment is presumed to be proper. And a city is presumed to have acted legally and properly. Bellevue Plaza, Inc. v. City of Bellevue, 121 Wn.2d 397, 403, 851 P.2d 662 (1993) ("improvement is presumed to be a benefit”).