A. Legislative History1
[…] Except as reversed herein, the trial court’s order is otherwise affirmed.
Reversed in part; affirmed in part.
Judge JACKSON concurs. Judge McGEE concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part with separate opinion.. The facts and procedural history are substantially the same as cited by the Supreme Court in Goldston v. State, 361 N.C. 26, 637 S.E.2d 876 (2006) but have béen supplemented to add facts relevant to the consideration of issues broader than “standing.”
. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.9, states:
(2) In addition to the amount transferred under subdivision (1) [the $170,000,000] of this subsection, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000) shall be transferred in the 2001-2002 fiscal year. The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12-month period for which data are available.
. Since the passage of article III, section 5, the Legislature has met every year, in part to revise the state budget.