Binney v. State
[…] S.C.Code Ann. §§ 17-27-40 through 50 (2003). The overwhelming majority of these initial applications, including the one at issue here, are filed by the inmate pro se. To hold, as does the majority, that the claims made in this uncounseled document determine, forever, the scope of the applicant’s waiver of his attorney-client privilege is unsupported by the language of the statute.

The majority’s opinion rests on its interpretation of § 17-27-130, entitled “Waiver of attorney-client privilege by allegation of ineffective prior counsel, access to files.” In its entirety, this statute provides: