Gonzales v. Department of Human Resources
[…] There is no way in which a factfinder could have concluded that this mother abandoned her children — unless one were to misapply the “presum[ption]” of abandonment contained in NRS 128.012(2).

A presumption is created by NRS 128.012(2) whereby the parental rights of disappearing parents can be terminated without the State’s being put to the proof of the parents’ intention and purpose to “relinquish all claims to the child.”1 Under NRS 128.012(2), if a wayward parent absconds and leaves a child “in the care and custody of another without provision for his support and without communication for a period of 6 months,” such a parent is “presumed to have intended to abandon the child.”