State v. Morrow
[…] Utilities Comm. v. Southern Bell Telephone Company, 289 N.C. 286, 288, 221 S.E.2d 322, 323 (1976) (quotations and citations omitted); see also State v. R.R., 141 N.C. 846, 855, 54 S.E. 294, 297 (1906) (“Rules and regulations of one of the departments established in accordance with a statute have the force of law, and the courts take judicial notice of them[.]”) (quotations and citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 states that the DOC “shall create guidelines to govern the program,” which “shall be designed to monitor two categories of offenders” and requires “that any offender who is enrolled in the satellite-based program submit to an active continuous satellite-based monitoring program, unless an active program will not work....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)-(b) (2007).