Stilling v. Utah Board of Pardons & Parole
[…] Stilling v. Utah Board of Pardons & Parole

DAVIS, Presiding Judge

(concurring):

I concur with the result in the majority opinion and write separately to express my view that, under the facts of this ease, the Board had authority to require restitution notwithstanding Monson v. Carver, 928 P.2d 1017 (Utah 1996), and to briefly address matters not fully addressed in Monson.

A. Statutory Authority of the Board

The Board’s statutory authority to grant parole and make orders of restitution is codified at Utah Code Ann. §§ 77-27-5, -6 (Supp.1996). Section 77-27-5(l)(a) requires the Board to “determine ... when and under what conditions, subject to this chapter and other laws of the state, persons ... may be released upon parole, ... [or] restitution ordered.” This section does not limit the Board’s authority to order restitution where the criminal trial court was indeterminate on the issue.