(b) Neither the parties nor the trial court addressed below whether Mrs. Rader’s report to DFACS either imputed a crime to the Browns3 or amounted to disparaging words producing special damages. See Riddle v. Golden Isles Broadcasting, 292 Ga. App. 888, 891 (1) (666 SE2d 75) (2008); Walker v. Walker, 293 Ga. App. 872, 876-877 (2) (e) (668 SE2d 330) (2008). We thus pretermit the question, Pfeiffer v. Ga. Dept. of Transp., 275 Ga. 827, 828-829 (2) (573 SE2d 389) (2002), and consider whether the trial court properly granted immunity.
(c) The reporting statute, OCGA § 19-7-5, defines “child abuse” as including “[n]eglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof.” OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (3) (B). Subsection (c) provides that certain persons including doctors, teachers and other professionals “having reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused shall report or cause reports of that abuse to be made.” (Emphasis supplied.)