In her deposition, Mrs. Brown was asked whether her son had worn a mask “while he was in [the house]” after July 5. She replied, “No, sir.”1 In her subsequent affidavit, however, Mrs. Brown averred that her son had never been inside the house after July 13 for more than a few minutes and that he had always worn a mask when he was inside.
1. The Browns first argue that the trial court erred when it granted the Raders summary judgment on the defamation claim. We disagree.
*609OCGA § 51-5-4 defines slander to include either “(1) [i]mputing to another a crime punishable by law” or “(4) [u]tiering any disparaging words productive of special damage which flows naturally therefrom.” A slander is published when it is “communicated to anyone other than the person slandered.” Scouten v. Amerisave Mtg. Corp., 283 Ga. 72, 73 (1) (656 SE2d 820) (2008).
(a) The Raders argue that because reports made to DFACS are confidential,2 Mrs. Rader’s report was never “published.”