State Ex Rel. Leung v. Sanders
[…] Wanger so that leave to file could not properly be had; and, (3) Dr. Leung failed to comply with the screening requirements of the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act in that he failed to provide a screening certificate of merit. W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2001) (Supp.2002). Dr. Leung then filed a petition for a writ of prohibition with this Court. We issued a rule to show cause on May 13, 2003.

II.

STANDARD FOR ISSUANCE OF WRIT OF PROHIBITION

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2000), “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.” Dr. Leung does not dispute that the circuit court enjoyed jurisdiction over this case; rather, he contends that it exceeded its legitimate powers in declining to allow him to file his third-party complaint. The standard in such a case is found in Syllabus point 4 of State ex rel. Hoover v.