dissenting.
[…] “[T]he jury interposes between the accused and his accuser the judgment of laymen who are less tutored perhaps than a judge or panel of judges, but who at the same time are less likely to function or appear as but another arm of the Government that has proceeded against him.” Baldwin v. New York, 399 US 66, 72, 90 S Ct 1886, 26 L Ed 2d 437 (1970).
The right to a trial by jury includes the right to a jury determination on every factual element essential to the crime charged. See, e.g., ORS 136.320 (the issues of fact that arise on a plea of not guilty “shall be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to it”); Article I, section 16, of the Oregon Constitution (“[i]n all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine * * * the facts under the direction of the Court as to the Law”).