dissenting.
[…] If that were true, the statutory and constitutional double jeopardy provisions, discussed supra, would prohibit a retrial of defendant for the greater crime (aggravated murder). See ORS 131.515(3) (“[a] finding of guilty of a lesser included offense [murder] is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense [aggravated murder]”); State v.