dissenting.
[…] The court held that the use of judicial notice by the trial court had invaded the defendant’s right to a jury trial by removing an element of the offense from the jury. 234 P2d at 603.
The Oregon Revised Statutes in ORS Chapter 135 and in ORS 813.200 use the phrase “former jeopardy” in lieu of “double jeopardy,” and the Legislative Council Committee has adopted that phrase for section and chapter titles in ORS Chapter 131 and elsewhere. For convenience throughout this opinion, however, the phrase “double jeopardy” is used.
ORS 131.515, provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant to this case in ORS 131.525 and ORS 131.535:
“(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
<<$****
“(3) If a person is prosecuted for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal resulting therefrom is a bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, for any inferior degree of the offense, for an attempt to commit the offense or for an offense necessarily included therein. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the judgment of conviction is subsequently reversed or set aside.” (Emphasis added).
Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution provides:
“No person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offence * *
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: