dissenting.
[…] Vitale. In concluding that the Double Jeopardy Clause barred the subsequent prosecutions for homicide and assault, the Supreme Court adopted the suggestion that it previously had made in dictum in Illinois v. Vitale. Id. at 521.
The order allowed the state to choose to reduce the conviction from aggravated murder (which was reversed) to murder, not to eliminate the aggravated murder conviction and retain a murder conviction, because there was no murder conviction. A person cannot be convicted of both aggravated murder and murder for the same crime.
ORS 131.525(l)(b)(B) provides:
“(1) A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:
“(b) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:
<f* * * * *
*606“(B) There is a legal defect in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law * *
Because I believe that defendant is entitled to have an entire new trial for aggravated murder, it is not necessary to discuss defendant’s other assignments of error.