dissenting.
[…] Thus, the right to a trial by jury extends to each and every fact that must be found to be present to constitute the crime charged, and a trial court may not intrude on that right by telling the jury that any such facts are established by the evidence or otherwise.
The right to a trial by jury for a felony also includes the right to a 12-person jury. See ORS 136.210 (“in [felony] cases the trial by jury shall consist of 12 persons unless the parties consent to a less[er] number”). Moreover, the right to a trial by jury for aggravated murder includes the right to be found guüty only by a unanimous verdict.