Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality v. Brighton Corp.
[…] In the present case, DEQ’s complaint advised the appellees that transporters and generators of hazardous substances are responsible for remedial clean-up of hazardous sites. The complaint also alleged that the appellees, as customers of USI, were either transporters or generators from which the State could seek funds for clean-up purposes.

I disagree with the majority’s statement that “the General Assembly never intended an innocent customer to be found liable resulting from unlawful conduct by an owner/operator like USI.” We must look no further than Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-502 (Repl. 2000) to determine the legislative intent of RATFA. Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-502 provides, in part:

(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the state with the necessary authority and funds to investigate, control, prevent, abate, treat, or contain releases of hazardous substances necessary to protect the public health and the environment, including funds required to assure payment of the state’s participation in response actions pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environment Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, and to encourage the reduction of hazardous waste generation.
(b) The purpose of this subchapter is to encourage privately funded remedial action and to clarify that persons who have undertaken remedial action at a hazardous substance site in response to an action initiated by the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality pursuant to § 8-7-508 may obtain contribution from any other person who is liable for remediation of the hazardous substance site.
(c) A further purpose of this subchapter is to clarify the General Assembly’s intent to provide the department with the necessary funds for remedial action at a hazardous substance site, recognizing that both public and private funds must be expended to implement remedial action at the hazardous substance sites which exist in this state.....

The General Assembly has determined that it is the policy of this State that the hazardous-waste sites shall be cleaned up. RATFA was promulgated, in part, to fund response actions pursuant to Comprehensive Environment Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (“CERCLA”). This court has stated that the federal courts’ construction of federal statutes upon which state statutes have been patterned should be accorded “great weight” in our own construction of those state statutes. Gurley v. Mathis, 313 Ark. 412, 856 S.W.2d 616 (1993); Dicken v.