Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality v. Brighton Corp.
[…] The appellees argue that they did not cause a disposal and that DEQ failed to allege facts supporting any such claim. DEQ contends that the trial court “incorrectly believed that in order for liability to attach under RATFA, DEQ would have to present evidence that the Appellees actively participated in hazardous substance disposal at the USI site.” DEQ argues that active participation in hazardous substance disposal at a hazardous-substance disposal site is not a prerequisite to liability. The appellees argue that direct involvement is required for liability.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 8-7-512 (Repl. 2000) provides, in part:

(a) Any of the following shall be liable to the state for all costs of remedial actions under this subchapter:
(1) The owner and operator of a facility;
(2) Any person who, at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance, owned or operated a hazardous substance site;
(3) Any generator of hazardous substances who, at the time of disposal, caused such substance to be disposed of at a hazardous substance site or who causes a release or threatened release of the hazardous substances; or
(4) Any transporter of hazardous substances who causes a release or threatened release of the hazardous substances or who, at the time of disposal, selected a hazardous substance site for disposal of the hazardous substances.
“ ‘Releases of hazardous substances’ means . . . any spilling, leaking, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of hazardous substances into the environment.

Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-503(9) (Repl. 2000).