Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality v. Brighton Corp.
[…] However, the appellees contend that the statutes upon which DEQ relies specifically prohibit imputation of liability to a third party. RATFA contains a provision which provides:

No person, including the state, may recover under the authority of this section for any remedial action costs or damages resulting solely from an act or omission of a third party or from an act of God or an act of war.

Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-515(b) (Repl. 2000) (emphasis added). Similarly, AHWMA contains a provision which provides:

No person, including the state, may recover under the authority of this section for any response costs or damages resulting solely from an act or omission of a third party or from an act of God or an act of war.

Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-416(b) (Repl. 2000) (emphasis added).